PANCKOUCKE. Dictionnaire des proverbes françoisParis,... - Lot 168 - Euvrard & Fabre

Lot 168
Estimation :
100 - 150 EUR
Result : 100EUR
PANCKOUCKE. Dictionnaire des proverbes françoisParis, Savoye, 1748. In-12 bas. period.-TIMBRÉ (pseud. of the Marquis de La Vieuville de Saint-Chamond). Ah! How silly! When Jean Bête died, he left many heirs. Berne, de l'Imprimerie des frères Calembourdiers, à la Barbe-bleue, 10007006016 [1776]. In-8, contemporary fawn half-calf. First edition of this collection of prose intermingled with puns, decorated with a curious copper-engraved frontispiece by Halbou after Marillier. Set in 2 volumes.